Thank you to everyone who competed in Athletics for Virtual Summer Games presented by Spectrum!

Results are listed below for Special Olympics Colorado athletes who competed.
Award certificates will be mailed to these athletes soon!

100 Meter Results

F1 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Lori Keplinger – Time completed – 0:22
2nd Place – Elizabeth Jayna Fedor – Time completed – 0:23
3rd Place – Alyssa Melgoza – Time completed – 0:29
4th Place – Julia Abrahamson – Time completed – 0:32

F2 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Angie Kassem – Time completed – 0:08
2nd Place – Savanah Overturf – Time completed – 0:13
3rd Place – Katherine Petty – Time completed – 0:16
3rd Place – Kimberly Crawford – Time completed – 0:16
4th Place – Megan Wright – Time completed – 0:18

F3 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Jeanie Chavez – Time completed – 0:23
2nd Place – Marissa Powers – Time completed – 0:25
3rd Place – Beth Pasterkamp – Time completed – 0:26

F4 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Shaelyn Malone – Time completed – 0:39
2nd Place – Brydie Charles – Time completed – 0:45
3rd Place – Jean Evans – Time completed – 0:48

M1 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Finn Kennedy – Time completed – 0:26

M2 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Colton Rice – Time completed – 0:08
2nd Place – Benjamin Rodriguez – Time completed – 0:12
3rd Place – Ozzie Raup – Time completed – 0:15
3rd Place – Sean Wilson – Time completed – 0:15

M3 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Isaac Berant – Time completed – 0:16
1st Place – Collin Wilson – Time completed – 0:16
2nd Place – Eric Bell – Time completed – 0:19
3rd Place – Nathan Dotson – Time completed – 0:22

M4 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Agustin (Augie) Lara – Time completed – 0:25
1st Place – Michael VanHorn – Time completed – 0:25
2nd Place – Ryan Hayes – Time completed – 0:26
3rd Place – Joshua Coy – Time completed – 0:27
4th Place – Alex Bittle – Time completed – 0:31

M5 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Tim Miner – Time completed – 0:13
2nd Place – Steven Higgins – Time completed – 0:15
2nd Place – Ronald Hutter – Time completed – 0:15
2nd Place – Steven Higgins – Time completed – 0:15

M6 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Tim Miner – Time completed – 0:13
2nd Place – Steven Higgins – Time completed – 0:15
2nd Place – Ronald Hutter – Time completed – 0:15

M7 100 Meter Division
1st Place – Brandon Downing – Time completed – 0:16
2nd Place – Ryan Wilson – Time completed – 0:18
2nd Place – Mark Cool – Time completed – 0:18
3rd Place – David Riley – Time completed – 0:20

 

One Mile Results

F1 One Mile Division
1st Place – Jeanie Chavez – Time completed – 10:36
2nd Place – Jean Evans – Time completed – 16:31

F2 One Mile Division
1st Place – Elizabeth Jayna Fedor – Time completed – 15:49
2nd Place – Marissa Powers – Time completed – 16:35

F3 One Mile Division
1st Place – Megan Wright – Time completed – 20:20
2nd Place – Julia Abrahamson – Time completed – 22:34

F4 One Mile Division
1st Place – Angie Kassem – Time completed – 8:00

F5 One Mile Division
1st Place – Beth Pasterkamp – Time completed – 10:00

M1 One Mile Division
1st Place – Mark Cool – Time completed – 8:33
2nd Place – Alex Bittle – Time completed – 13:29
3rd Place – Ryan Hayes – Time completed – 17:00
4th Place – Brandon Downing – Time completed – 24:45

M2 One Mile Division
1st Place – Isaiah Maez – Time completed – 7:41
2nd Place – Jeffrey Crawley – Time completed – 8:30
3rd Place – Ozzie Raup – Time completed – 9:00
4th Place – Kavan Brown – Time completed – 10:48
5th Place – Santino Marquez – Time completed – 14:00

M3 One Mile Division
1st Place – Michael VanHorn – Time completed – 16:16
2nd Place – Benjamin Rodriguez – Time completed – 17:20
2nd Place – Ryan Wilson – Time completed – 17:20
3rd Place – William Marshall – Time completed – 17:36

M4 One Mile Division
1st Place – James Kropp – Time completed – 20:00
1st Place – Collin Wilson – Time completed – 20:00
1st Place – Agustin (Augie) Lara – Time completed – 20:00

M5 One Mile Division
1st Place – Nathan Dotson – Time completed – 21.36
2nd Place – Jeff Clark – Time completed – 22:00
3rd Place – Eric Bell – Time completed – 26:40

M6 One Mile Division
1st Place – Tim Miner – Time completed – 7:55

M7 One Mile Division
1st Place – Jason Leszynski – 30:14

Distance in 30 Minutes Results

F1 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Rose Winkler – Distance completed – 0.65 miles
2nd Place – Kristin Rosanova – Distance completed – 0.5 miles

F2 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Julia Abrahamson – Distance completed – 1.36 miles

F3 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Angie Kassem – Distance completed – 37 steps
2nd Place – Sherice Bethel – Distance completed – 20 steps

F4 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Beth Pastercamp – Distance completed – 1.86 miles
2nd Place – Megan Wright – Distance completed – 4,500 steps

M1 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Santino Marquez – Distance completed – 1,947 steps
2nd Place – Michael VanHorn – Distance completed – 996 steps

M2 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Ryan Wilson – Distance completed – 6,248 steps
2nd Place – Collin Wilson – Distance completed – 4,600 steps
3rd Place – Isaac Berant – Distance completed – 4,073 steps
4th Place – Tim Miner – Distance completed – 3,396 steps
5th Place – Tim Dotson – Distance completed – 3,328 steps

M3 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Ryan Hayes – Distance completed – 1.8 miles
2nd Place – Agustin (Augie) Lara – Distance completed – 1.66 miles
3rd Place – Tim Sharpe – Distance completed – 1.57 miles

M4 Distance in 30 Minutes Division
1st Place – Jeff Clark – Distance completed – 1.23 miles
2nd Place – James Kropp – Distance completed – 1.2 miles
2nd Place – Brandon Downing – Distance completed – 1.2 miles
3rd Place – Eric Bell – Distance completed – 1.1 miles

Standing Long Jump Results

F1 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Lori Keplinger – Steps back to starting line – 2
1st Place – Julia Abrahamson – Steps back to starting line – 2
1st Place – Katherine Petty – Steps back to starting line – 2

F2 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Elizabeth Jayna Fedor – Steps back to starting line – 3
2nd Place – Tayla Toker – Steps back to starting line – 2

F3 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Brydie Charles – Steps back to starting line – 4
2nd Place – Kimberley Crawford – Steps back to starting line – 3
2nd Place – Beth Pasterkamp – Steps back to starting line – 3
2nd Place – Jeanie Chavez – Steps back to starting line – 3
2nd Place – Jean Evans – Steps back to starting line – 3

F4 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Megan Wright – Inches back to the starting line – 65
2nd Place – Angie Kassem – Inches back to the starting line – 37
3rd Place – Savanah Overturf – Inches back to the starting line – 7

F5 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Shaelyn Malone – Steps back to starting line – 3.5
1st Place – Marissa Powers – Steps back to starting line – 3.5

M1 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Michael Vanhorn – Steps back to starting line – 6
2nd Place – Steven Higgins – Steps back to starting line – 5
2nd Place – Tim Miner – Steps back to starting line – 5
3rd Place – Ronald Hutter
4th Place – Eric Bell – Steps back to starting line – 3

M2 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Santino Marquez – Steps back to starting line – 8
1st Place – Benjamin Rodriguez – Steps back to starting line – 8
2nd Place – Nathan Dotson – Steps back to starting line – 7

M3 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Isaiah Maez – Steps back to starting line – 6
2nd Place – Colton Rice – Steps back to starting line – 5
2nd Place – Agustin (Augie) Lara – Steps back to starting line – 5

M4 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Finn Kennedy – Steps back to starting line – 4
1st Place – Isaac Berant – Steps back to starting line – 4
1st Place – Mark Cool – Steps back to starting line – 4

M5 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Ryan Hayes – Steps back to starting line – 3
1st Place – David Riley – Steps back to starting line – 3

M6 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Brandon Downing – Steps back to starting line – 1.5
2nd Place – Jeffry VanHeukelem – Steps back to starting line – 1

M7 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Sean Wilson – Inches back to starting line – 101
2nd Place – Ozzie Raup – Inches back to starting line – 84
3rd Place – Collin Wilson – Inches back to starting line – 76

M8 Standing Long Jump Division
1st Place – Ryan Wilson – Inches back to starting line – 55
2nd Place – Joshua Coy – Inches back to starting line – 36

Ball Throw Results

F1 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Jean Evans – Ball throw distance – 20 yards
2nd Place – Megan Wright – Ball throw distance – 17 yards
3rd Place – Jeanie Chavez – Ball throw distance – 15 yards

F2 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Alyssa Melgoza – Ball throw distance – 30 steps
2nd Place – Lori Keplinger – Ball throw distance – 25 steps
3rd Place – Elizabeth Jayna Fedor – Ball throw distance – 23 steps
4th Place – Julia Abrahamson – Ball throw distance – 11 steps

F3 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Talya Toker – Ball throw distance – 10 steps

F4 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Marissa Powers – Ball throw distance – 42 steps
2nd Place – Angie Kassem – Ball throw distance – 37 steps
3rd Place – Brydie Charles – Ball throw distance – 30 steps
4th Place – Kimberly Crawford – Ball throw distance – 25 steps

F5 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Kristin Rosanova – Ball throw distance – 18 steps
2nd Place – Beth Pasterkamp – Ball throw distance – 16 steps
3rd Place – Katherine Petty – Ball throw distance – 11 steps

F6 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Shaelyn Malone – Ball throw distance – 32 steps

M1 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Collin Wilson – Ball throw distance – 18 yards
2nd Place – Sean Wilson – Ball throw distance – 16 yards
3rd Place – Ryan Wilson – Ball throw distance – 15 yards
4th Place – Joshua Coy – Ball throw distance – 13 yards

M2 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Mark Cool – Ball throw distance – 35 yards

M3 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Finn Kennedy – Ball throw distance – 27 steps

M4 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Isaac Berant – Ball throw distance – 46 steps
2nd Place – Isaiah Maez – Ball throw distance – 45 steps
2nd Place – Ozzie Raup – Ball throw distance – 45 steps
3rd Place – Jeffry VanHeukelem – Ball throw distance – 43 steps

M5 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Eric Bell – Ball throw distance – 29 steps

M6 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – David Riley – Ball throw distance – 40 steps
2nd Place – Colton Rice – Ball throw distance – 37 steps
3rd Place – Tim Miner – Ball throw distance – 35 steps
4th Place – Brandon Downing – Ball throw distance – 25 steps
5th Place – Nathan Dotson – Ball throw distance – 23 steps

M7 Ball Throw Division
1st Place – Michael Vanhorn – Ball throw distance – 80 steps
2nd Place – Ryan Hayes – Ball throw distance – 78 steps
3rd Place – Agustin (Augie) Lara – Ball throw distance – 67 steps

Check out highlights from the day’s Athletics Competition on the Champions Highlight Show sponsored by Thrivent!

The Champions Highlight Show will be posted every evening June 25 and June 26 at 7:00 pm on Facebook and Youtube, be sure to tune in to see highlights from each day of competition!