Virtual Hall of Fame Luncheon

presented by Comfort Dental


Join Special Olympics Colorado on Wednesday, October 7 for the 2020 Virtual Hall of Fame presented by Comfort Dental. You’ll hear from phenomenal athlete speakers as we continue to push forward with the unfinished business of equity, diversity and inclusion through the induction of our exemplary Hall of Fame Inductees.

When: Wednesday, October, 7, 2020, 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Each year the Hall of Fame Luncheon proves to be a powerful, captivating event for over 1,100 guests. Although this year has been exceptionally challenging for us all, it won’t deter us from hosting yet another incredible event for our deserving 2020 Hall of Fame inductees.

For questions, sponsorship or to reserve your seat in our virtual “ballroom” RSVP to Alexandra Vander Pol avanderpol@specialolympicsco.org by Wednesday, September 30th.



2020 Hall of Fame Inductees

Female Athlete of the Year
Mackenzie Beauvais-Nikl
Award sponsored by: Safeway

Community Partner of the Year
Clipped Wings

Family of the Year
The Crawley Family

Male Athlete of the Year
David Riley

Doug Fulton Unified Champion School Kindness Award
Mead High School

Young Athlete Program of the Year
Bessemer Elementary Preschool
Award sponsored by: Comfort Dental

“Vicky Matarazzo” Coach of the Year
Diane Hlavacek

Law Enforcement Agency
Pueblo County Sheriff’s Office

Volunteer of the Year
Lew Sapiro
Award sponsored by:
Hyatt Regency Denver


Support our Champions as a Sponsor, Table Captain or Guest.

Contact Alexandra Vander Pol at AVanderPol@SpecialOlympicsCO.org or 720.359.3101.


View our previous Hall of Fame Inductees!

2019 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Jeff Clark
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Susan Sperling
  • Volunteer of the Year, Bryon “Torch” Barr
  • Community Partner of the Year, Hyatt Regency Denver
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Agency of the Year, Aurora Police Department
  • Coach of the Year, Aspen DeField
  • Young Athlete School of the Year, Maddox Early Childhood Education
  • Unified Champion School, Rangeview High School
  • Family of the Year, The McManus Family
2018 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Family of the Year, The Egan Family
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Peter Naffah
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Victoria Smith
  • Volunteer of the Year, Mike Ruspil
  • Community Partner of the Year, CO Sports Hall of Fame
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Agency Year, El Paso County Sheriff’s Office
  • Young Athlete School of the Year, Explore Elementary
  • Doug Fulton Unified Champion School, University of Northern Colorado
  • Family of the Year, The Egan Family
2017 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Luke Williams
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Holly Job
  • Community Partner of the Year, Subway Restaurants
  • Family of the Year, The Wright Family
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Agency of the Year, Parker Police Department
  • Doug Fulton Unified Champion School, John F. Kennedy High School
  • Volunteer of the Year, Colorado Alpine Ski Team
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Holly Job
  • Young Athlete Program of the Year, TLC Learning Center
2016 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Jeffry Van Heukelem
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Amanda Bammann
  • Coach of the Year, Randy Hass
  • Community Partner of the Year, Westerra Credit Union
  • Family of the Year, The Ewari Family
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Agency of the Year, Boulder Police Department
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Brighton High School
  • Volunteer of the Year, Jeff Evans
  • Young Athlete Program of the Year, Rise School of Denver
2015 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Chris Guay
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Suzi Burger
  • Coach of the Year, Don Holtz
  • Community Partner of the Year, Knights of Columbus
  • Family of the Year, Barnhart Family
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Agency of the Year, Arapahoe County Sheriff’s Office
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Fossil Ridge High School
  • Volunteer of the Year, Tod Kramer
2014 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Jason Leszcynski
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Amanda Leonard
  • Community Partner of the Year, Kroenke Sports Charities
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Agency of the Year, Adams County Sheriff’s Office
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Manual High School
  • Volunteer of the Year, Rod Seeba
  • Young Athletes Program of the Year, The Cottage Preschool
2013 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Cody Field
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Jennifer Regan
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Conoco
  • Media Partner of the Year, Gregg Moss
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Graland Country Day School
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Overland High School
  • Volunteer of the Year, Carolyn Rettig
2012 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, David Jensen
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Florence “Flo” Westervelt
  • Community Partner of the Year, Charlie Monfort
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Comfort Dental
  • Media Partner of the Year, Marc Stout
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Mesa Middle School
  • Volunteer of the Year, Dick Baker
2011 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Mike Smisek
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Kathleen English
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Comfort Dental
  • Media Partner of the Year, ROOT Sports
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Grandview High School
  • Project UNIFY School of the Year, Graland Country Day School
  • Volunteer of the Year, Will Trujillo
2010 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, TJ Trump
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Tammi Herd
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Safeway
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Partner of the Year, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers
  • Media Partner of the Year, 9 News
  • Volunteer of the Year, Rick “Worm” Charbonneau
2006 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Matthew Mighan
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Tammy Davidson
  • Coach of the Year, Matthew Haviland
  • Community Partners of the Year, Charlie K. Monfort and Gove Aker
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, American National Bank
  • Family of the Year, The Bonnie L. Dalton Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, Jason R. Koenig
2004 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Eric Therkildsen
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Liliana Alarcon
  • Coach of the Year, Karen A. Schleu
  • Community Partner of the Year, Tim W. Griggs
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, First Data Corporation
  • Family of the Year, The Thomas C. Sinner
  • Unified Sports Partner of the Year, Scott A. Beckstead
  • Volunteer of the Year, Steve A. Shirley
2003 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Nicholas Moscoso
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Tamara Mahler
  • Business Person of the Year, Leif Houkom
  • Coach of the Year, Marcy Aldaz
  • Community Partners of the Year, The Golf Tournament Committee
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, ShopKo
  • Family of the Year, The Mighans Family
  • Unified Sports Partner of the Year, Lori Graham
  • Volunteer of the Year, Dan Niedbalski
2002 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year Jeff Warr
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Amy Carr
  • Coach of the Year, Danny Galloway
  • Business Person of the Year, Paul Ludwig
  • Community Partner of the Year, Evergreen Parks and Recreation
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Equity Office Properties
  • Family of the Year, The Mann Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, Ralph Maher
2001 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Jack Wickam
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Allison Hess
  • Business Person of the Year, Clay Pahlau
  • Coach of the Year, Jaycee Chin-Gralton
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Qwest Communications
  • Family of the Year, The Brown Family
  • Law Enforcement Torch Run (LETR) Partner of the Year, Durango Police Department
  • Volunteer of the Year, G. Thomas Harding, Jr.
2000 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Tim Sharpe
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Melissa Stokes
  • Coach of the Year, Debbie Schackelford
  • Community Partner of the Year, Rich Karlis
  • Community Partner of the Year, Adaptive Sports Association
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Sam’s Club of Grand Junction
  • Family of the Year, Stephanie Townsend and Sheneke Brownlow
  • Unified Partner of the Year, Jim Sajbel
  • Volunteer of the Year, Vicky Matarazzo
1999 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Larry Vasquez
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Janine Stanley
  • Coach of the Year, Cathy Simbeck
  • Community Partner of the Year, Reggie Rivers
  • Community Partner of the Year, Denver Parks and Recreation Special Needs Program
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, AT&T Broadband
  • Family of the Year, The Dryden Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, Keith Hora
1998 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Jerry Handley
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Shannon Cameron
  • Coach of the Year, Al Hower
  • Community Partner of the Year, Rob Morris Lodge #92
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Fox Sports Net
  • Family of the Year, The McNeal Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, Michele Craig
1997 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Mike Hollis
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Ellen Marshall
  • Business Person of the Year, Dick Baker
  • Coach of the Year, Mark Phillips
  • Community Partner of the Year, Air Academy NCOA
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Ski Copper/Pinery Creek Nordic Center
  • Family of the Year, The Pratt Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, Reeda Thompson
1996 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, George Dyer
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Jenny Cheeseman
  • Coach of the Year, Joan Sharpe
  • Community Partner of the Year, Colorado Springs Parks and Recreation
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Western Mobile
  • Family of the Year, The Carr Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, Steve Williams
1995 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Matt Peck
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Rose Winkler
  • Coach of the Year, Forrest Phillips
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Metlife
  • Family of the Year, The Crandall Family
  • Volunteers of the Year, John & Jolene Bingaman
1994 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Greg Mark
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Blanche Birrel
  • Coach of the Year, Jerry Piccone
  • Community Partner of the Year, The City of Lakewood
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Copper Mountain Resort
  • Family of the Year, The McCullogh Family
  • Media Partner of the Year, The Fox 103.5 Morning Crew
  • Volunteers of the Year, Rich & Judy Biagini
1993 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Dean Casebolt
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Anna Pickl
  • Coach of the Year, Joe Rizzo
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, The Denver Nuggets
  • Family of the Year, The Kastner Family
  • Special Inductee, Mark Morgan
  • Volunteer of the Year, B.J Nanney
1992 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Jerry Furman
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Jenny Thompson
  • Coach of the Year, Larry Sidebottom
  • Community Partner of the Year, Pat Bowlen & the Denver Broncos
  • Community Partner of the Year, Jefferson County Community Center
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Mutual Graphics
  • Family of the Year, The Detton Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, John Gray
1991 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Rod Vigil
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Mai-Lin Hegel
  • Business Person of the Year, Les Shapiro
  • Coach of the Year, Anne Johnson
  • Community Partner of the Year, Steve Kelley & Rocky Mountain District Kiwanis
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Continental Airlines
  • Family of the Year, The Hembd Famly
  • Volunteer of the Year, Shirley Grantham
1990 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Athlete of the Year, Mark Sammans
  • Coach of the Year, John Valdez
  • Community Partner of the Year, Jim Benemann & Knights of Columbus
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Colorado National Bank
  • Family of the Year, The Rice Family
  • Volunteer of the Year, Leo Seeba
1989 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Male Athlete of the Year, Mike Wagner
  • Female Athlete of the Year, Erin Holloway
  • Business Persons of the Year, W.A. “Bill” Clymore & Rich Salturelli
  • Coaches of the Year, Tom Cody, Terri Jo Hulstrom & Laddie Johnson
  • Community Partners of the Year, Hank Kashiwa & Dan Issel
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Conoco
  • Family of the Year, The Cecil Ahnstedt Family
  • Pioneer of the Year, Olive Giseburt
  • Volunteers of the Year, Charles Johnson & Roger Royther
1988 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Athlete of the Year, Lonnie Sullivan
  • Business Person of the Year, Sherm Smith
  • Coach of the Year, Barbara Shore
  • Community Partner of the Year, Billy Kidd
  • Corporate Partner of the Year, Cherry Creek National Bank
  • Pioneer of the Year, Don Cushing
  • Volunteer of the Year, Colleen Juarez
1987 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Athlete of the Year, David Dean
  • Business Person of the Year, Al Nawyn
  • Coach of the Year, Howard Murray
  • Community Partner of the Year, Bobby Anderson
  • Community Partner of the Year, U.S Air Force Academy
  • Pioneer of the Year, Buck Schrotberger
  • Volunteer of the Year, Suzy Danford
1986 Hall of Fame Inductees
  • Athlete of the Year, Benny Mier
  • Business Person of the Year, Jack Hogan
  • Coach of the Year, Pam Brown
  • Community Partner of the Year, Lyle Alzado
  • Pioneer of the Year, Stella Jones
  • Volunteer of the Year, Toni Strohm

Thank you to our sponsors!